And The Grammy Goes To: Check Out All Of The 2019 Winners

And The Grammy Goes To: Check Out All Of The 2019 Winners

The 61st Grammys are done and dusted, with Childish Gambino picking up Record of the Year AND Song of the Year for acclaimed single This Is America.

US country singer-songwriter Kacey Musgraves also won big at the LA Staples Center event, claiming Album of the Year with Golden Hour, while Dua Lipa won Best New Artist and Drake’s God’s Plan scored Best Rap Song.

Host Alicia Keys had everyone talking, as did a tribute to Dolly Parton, which featured Musgraves, Katy Perry and Miley Cyrus singing alongside the legendary musician.

The Premiere Ceremony earlier today saw Australian filmmaker and musician Alan Hicks take out the Best Music Film category for Quincy Jones Netflix documentary, Quincy, which he co-directed with US actress, Rashida Jones. 

While Hicks and Rashida accepted the award together, fellow Australian songwriter, Jasper Leak, who has collaborated with Sia, also served as the film’s music supervisor/music consultant.

Gold Coast DJ Fisher‘s Losing It lost the Best Dance Recording category to Silk City & Dua Lipa’s Electricity, just weeks after the global hit, which peaked at #1 on the Billboard dance charts late last year, charted at #2 on the Hottest 100.

Melbourne’s Hiatus Kaiyote also have reason to celebrate as The Carters’ Everything Is Love picked up the Best Urban Contemporary Album trophy. Jay Z and Beyonce sampled the band’s song, The World It Softly Lulls, on their track, 713.

Meanwhile, LA-based ensemble Opium Moon won Best New Age Album with their debut self-titled album, beating out Dead Can Dance (featuring Melbourne-born artist Lisa Gerrard) and Lauren Daigle won Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song over Australian duo for KING & COUNTRY.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour

Cardi B – Invasion Of Privacy

Brandi Carlile – By The Way, I Forgive You

Drake – Scorpion

HER – HER

Post Malone – Beerbongs & Bentleys

Janelle Monae – Dirty Computer

Black Panther: The Album

RECORD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Childish Gambino – This Is America

Cardi B – I Like It

Brandi Carlile – The Joke

Drake – God’s Plan

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – Shallow

Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All The Stars

 Post Malone featuring 21 Savage – Rockstar

Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – The Middle

SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Childish Gambino – This Is America

Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All The Stars

Ella Mai – Boo’d Up

Drake – God’s Plan

Shawn Mendes – In My Blood

Brandi Carlile – The Joke

Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – The Middle

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – Shallow

BEST NEW ARTIST

WINNER: Dua Lipa

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

HER

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

<div class="fr-embedly " data-original-embed="” style=”height: 497px;”>

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER: Ariana Grande – Sweetener

Camila Cabello – Camila 

Kelly Clarkson – Meaning Of Life

, Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes

Pink – Beautiful Trauma

Taylor Swift – Reputation

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Lady Gaga – Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)

Beck – Colors

Camila Cabello – Havana

Ariana Grande – God Is A Woman

 Post Malone – Better Now

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER: Willie Nelson – My Way

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – Love Is Here To Stay

Gregory Porter – Nat “King” Cole & Me

Seal – Standards (Deluxe)

Barbra Streisand – The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Kacey Musgraves – Butterflies

Loretta Lynn – Wouldn’t It Be Great?

Maren Morris – Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters

Chris Stapleton – Millionaire

 Keith Urban – Parallel Line

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – Shallow

Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato – Fall In Line

Backstreet Boys – Don’t Go Breaking My Heart

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – S Wonderful

Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B – Girls Like You

Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton – Say Something

Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – The Middle

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Chris Cornell – When Bad Does Good

Arctic Monkeys – Four Out of Five

The Fever 333 – Made an America

Greta Van Fleet – Highway Tune

Halestorm – Uncomfortable

BEST ROCK SONG

WINNER: St Vincent – Masseduction

Greta Van Fleet – Black Smoke Rising

Twenty One Pilots – Jumpsuit

Bring Me the Horizon – Mantra

Ghost – Rats

BEST ROCK ALBUM

WINNER: Greta Van Fleet – From the Fires

Alice in Chains – Rainier Fog

Fall Out Boy – Mania

Ghost – Prequelle

Weezer – Pacific Daydream

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER: High On Fire – Electric Messiah

Between The Buried & Me – Condemned To The Gallows

Deafhaven – Honeycomb

Trivium – Betrayer

Underoath – On My Teeth

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER: Beck – Colors

Arctic Monkeys – Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino

Björk – Utopia

David Byrne – American Utopia

St Vincent – Masseduction

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

WINNER: HER featuring Daniel Caesar – Best Part

Toni Braxton – Long As I Live

The Carters – Summer

Lalah Hathaway – Y O Y

PJ Morton – First Began

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

WINNER: The Carters – Everything Is Love

Chloe x Halle – The Kids Are Alright

Chris Dave & the Drumhedz – Chris Dave & the Drumhedz

Miguel – War & Leisure

Meshell Ndegeocello – Ventriloquism

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake – King’s Dead

Cardi B – Be Careful

Drake – Nice for What

Anderson .Paak – Bubblin

Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee – Sicko Mode

BEST RAP SONG

WINNER: Drake – God’s Plan

Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake – King’s Dead

 Eminem featuring Joyner Lucas – Lucky You

Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee – Sicko Mode

Jay Rock – Win

<div class="fr-embedly " data-original-embed="” style=”height: 498px;”>

BEST RAP ALBUM

WINNER: Cardi B – Invasion Of Privacy

Mac Miller – Swimming

Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap

Pusha T – Daytona

Travis Scott – Astroworld

BEST DANCE ALBUM

WINNER: Justice – Woman Worldwide

Jon Hopkins – Singularity

Sofi Tukker – Treehouse

Sophie – Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides

TOKiMONSTA – Lune Rouge

BEST DANCE RECORDING 

WINNER: Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson – Electricity

Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford – Northern Soul

Disclosure featuring Fatoumata Diawara – Ultimatum

Fisher – Losing It

Virtual Self – Ghost Voices

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

WINNER: Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour

Kelsea Ballerini – Unapologetically

Brothers Osborne – Port Saint Joe

Ashley McBryde – Girl Going Nowhere

Chris Stapleton – From A Room: Volume 2

<div class="fr-embedly " data-original-embed="” style=”height: 497px;”>